By MANDY SMITHBERGER and MICHAEL SMALLBERG
[…] The case revolves around Vietnam War veteran Daniel A. Kirk, who was an employee of Schindler Elevator Corporation and suspected that the company was not in compliance with disclosure requirements under the Vietnam Era Readjustment Assistance Act of 1972. His wife received confirmation of these observations from information obtained from the Department of Labor under FOIA, and Kirk filed his own suit.
The issue at stake is what the suit is “based on.” The decision centered on a “public disclosure” bar in the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(A)) designed to prevent “parasitical actions.” The bar prohibits bringing suit based on public information unless “the person bringing the action is an original source of the information” (having “direct and indepfendent knowledge”).