The CEO complied with the request. Commissioner Merrifield later called Exelon’s CEO asking for advice on what he should ask for his salary package.
Despite these findings and referral from the IG’s office, POGO was shocked to learn that the U.S. Attorney’s Office in the Southern Division of Maryland declined criminal prosecution of Mr. Merrifield. The U.S. Code, 18 U.S.C. § 208 (a), prohibits an official from taking actions on matters related to an organization “with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest.”
Unfortunately, the failure of Mr. Merrifield not being held accountable is part of a larger trend.